flying_hun
Adverse Selection
PIE!!!! FLAT TRACK BIKES!!!! TOGETHER!!!!!
WHAT:
You may have heard of the Talbott Motorcycle Museum in Carmel Valley. If you haven't, you should. Talbott is having a Flat Track day on March 10th from 11 AM to 5 PM. You may also have heard of Gizdich Ranch, the most popular pie ride destination for lo these many years on BARF. The plan is to do a group ride to hit both on that day. Pie and flat trackers! Sounds like heaven, doesn't it?
Where:
SnellBux! Yes, the always popular Snell Ave *$'s in San Jose. There is a Shell station right there, so fill your tanks beforehand.
When:
Meet at 9 AM PDT - Yes, daylight time. We will have just leaped forward an hour overnight, so make sure to get your beauty rest. And before you start whining, I have to ride over an hour just to get to the ride start. Why so early? I want to hit Gizdich before it gets busy.
KSU:
Kickstands up at 9:15. Pre-ride at 9:10. If you're late, oh well.
Route:
The standard pie ride route including Uvas Road and Hecker Pass. The next section to Carmel Valley isn't all that exciting until we ride over Laureles Grade. The route back is undetermined at this time. Depending upon when we have gotten our fill at Talbott, we may even head out Carmel Valley and Cachagua to get to 101, and then.... We may also just back track. We'll decide on the day.
Contingencies:
$10 to get into the museum (a bargain, IMHO). Money for pie. Money for gas. Money for yada-yada.
Questions?
WHAT:
You may have heard of the Talbott Motorcycle Museum in Carmel Valley. If you haven't, you should. Talbott is having a Flat Track day on March 10th from 11 AM to 5 PM. You may also have heard of Gizdich Ranch, the most popular pie ride destination for lo these many years on BARF. The plan is to do a group ride to hit both on that day. Pie and flat trackers! Sounds like heaven, doesn't it?
Where:
SnellBux! Yes, the always popular Snell Ave *$'s in San Jose. There is a Shell station right there, so fill your tanks beforehand.
When:
Meet at 9 AM PDT - Yes, daylight time. We will have just leaped forward an hour overnight, so make sure to get your beauty rest. And before you start whining, I have to ride over an hour just to get to the ride start. Why so early? I want to hit Gizdich before it gets busy.
KSU:
Kickstands up at 9:15. Pre-ride at 9:10. If you're late, oh well.
Route:
The standard pie ride route including Uvas Road and Hecker Pass. The next section to Carmel Valley isn't all that exciting until we ride over Laureles Grade. The route back is undetermined at this time. Depending upon when we have gotten our fill at Talbott, we may even head out Carmel Valley and Cachagua to get to 101, and then.... We may also just back track. We'll decide on the day.
Contingencies:
$10 to get into the museum (a bargain, IMHO). Money for pie. Money for gas. Money for yada-yada.
Questions?