Diana Tweety, Carnegie Forever, wrote this in her blog
[…] That money was appropriated by the legislature and given to California Department of Parks and Recreation to buy the Alameda/Tesla property for OHV use. Tesla is not just any old public state park. It is an expansion of Carnegie SVRA.
The Alamed/Tesla property was purchased over ten years ago and nobody disputes the fact that it was purchased to expand Carnegie SVRA.
Public Resources Code section 5090.02(b) provides as follows “The Legislature hereby declares that effectively managed areas and adequate facilities for the use of off-highway vehicles and conservation and enforcement are essential for ecologically balanced recreation.” and subsection (c)(1) describes the mission of the Department of OHV Recreation as follows: “Existing off-highway motor vehicle recreational areas, facilities, and opportunities should be expanded and managed in a manner consistent with this chapter, in particular to maintain sustained long-term